Don’t miss a thing.

A convention schedule so you’re always in the know.

Program Schedule

Schedule is subject to change.

Schedule for mobile devices will be updated in the next few days. In the meantime, please use a tablet or desktop to view the full schedule.

August 22 (Thursday)

ERG Summit     

Convention Registration: 7am - 6pm      

 

7:30am

Buffet Breakfast / Networking

(7:30am - 8:15am)

8:15am

Opening Remarks

Welcome to the ERG Summit

NAAAP National Administration

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

8:30am

Introducing the Theme: Being, Becoming, Belonging

Lisa A. Strack

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

8:45am

Keynote

TBD

Tashina Charagi

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

9:00am

Executive Panel

Executive Perspective on ERG ROI

Michael Gonzales (Moderator)

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

10:00am Networking Break
10:20am

Diversity Managers Panel

ERG Becoming Journey

Tessa Xuan (Moderator)

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

11:20am

ERG Leaders Panel

ERG Belonging Story

Santosh Mathew (Moderator)

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

12:20pm Lunch
1:30pm

Breakout 1A

Allyship: Case Study

Trace Ballard

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

Breakout 1B

Allyship: Workshop

Angela Pastorek, PhD.

Nior Gonzales

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

2:45pm Networking Break
3:10pm

Breakout 2A

Trends in Equity, Inclusion, and Belonging: D&I Metrics Tracking Case Study

TBD- Diverst

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

Breakout 2B

TBD

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

4:25pm

Plenary

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

4:50pm

Wrap-up & Debrief

Farzana Nayani & Lisa A. Strack

(Century A & B Ballrooms)

5:00pm
6:00pm Opening Reception - Bentons
7:oopm
8:00pm

Opening Reception

After Party - Bentons

9:00pm
10:00pm
11:00pm
12:00am

August 23 (Friday)

Convention Registration: 7am - 6pm         

 

7:00am Health / Wellness Activity
(7am - 8am)

 

 

 

7:15am

Buffet Breakfast / Networking
(7:15am - 8am)
(Century B & C Ballrooms)

 

8:00am

 

General Session / Keynote / Opening Remarks

Global Leadership

Jon Cook

(Century B & C Ballrooms)

 

9:30am Break
9:45am

Breakout 1A

Salary Negotiation and Building a Personal Brand.

Ginny Cheng

(Pershing North)

Breakout 1B

Find a Buddy. Be a Buddy. Connect in Authentic Two-Way Dialogue: Part I

DIVE Buddies: Part I - Introduction

 

(Pershing East & West)

Breakout 1C

The Power of Creativity, Self-Discovery, and Change.

Katerina Jeng

 

(Pershing South)

10:45am Break
11:00am

Breakout 2A

The 5 Voices

Abraham Gin

(Pershing North)

Breakout 2B

Five Tips for Networking Success

Alana Muller

(Pershing East & West)

Breakout 2C

Pushing Boundaries Through Change

Suba Nadarajah

(Pershing East & West)

Diversity

Career

Fair

 

 

 

12:00am Break
12:15pm

 

General Session / Seated Lunch / Keynote

Claim Your Place, Be a Troublemaker.

Simon Tam

(Century B & C Ballrooms)

 

1:30pm Break
Attend Diversity Career Fair
2:45pm

Breakout 3A

Making It Personal - Inspiring Your People to Uncover, Deepen, and Reveal Their Own Conviction for D&I.

Angela Cooper

(Pershing North)

Breakout 3B

The State of AAPI in 2020

Karen Narasaki

(Pershing South)

Breakout 3C

How to Be a Social Media Rockstar!

Simon Tam

(Pershing East & West) 

3:45pm Break
4:00pm

Breakout 4A

Leading in the Digital Age

Abraham Gin

(Pershing North)

 

Breakout 4B

D&I: What's Next?

Candi Castleberry Singleton

(Pershing East & West)

 

Breakout 4C

Bold Rebel Leadership

Samantha McCloud

(Pershing South)

 

Breakout 4D

Level Up! The Business of eSports.

Ashley Jones

(Shawnee & Mission)

5:00pm Break
5:30pm This is How We Do KC
6:00pm
7:00pm
8:00pm
9:00pm
10:00pm
11:00pm
12:00am
August 24 (Saturday)

Convention Registration: 7am - 12:30pm         

Gala Registration: 4pm - 7pm         

 

7:00am Health/Wellness Activity
(7am - 8am)
7:15am Buffet Breakfast/Networking (7:15am - 8am)
8:00am

 

General Session / Keynote

Today's Entrepreneur

Victor Hwang

(Century B & C Ballrooms)

 

 

 

Young Professionals

Breakfast with a VP: Nilyum Jhala

Nilyum Jhala

8:30am
9:30am Break
9:45am

Breakout 5A

Finding Clarity in the Chaos

Lindsey Roy

(Pershing East & West)

Breakout 5B

How I Used My Super Power to Get Our Church to Embrace Queer and Trans People.

Rev. Ken Fong

(Pershing South)

Breakout 5C

Breaking the Starving Artist Stereotype

Stella Guan

(Pershing North)

 

Young Professionals

LinkedIn Optimization: Building Your Personal Brand

Abraham Gin

(Shawnee & Mission)

 

10:45am Break
11:00am

Breakout 6A

TBD

(Pershing South)

Breakout 6B

*Filling the Room: How to Impact an Audience

Telly Leung

*Exclusive Workshop for Convention Tickets Only

(Pershing East & West) 

Breakout 6C

Find a Buddy. Be a Buddy. Connect in Authentic Two-Way Dialogue: Part II

DIVE Buddies: Part II - Panel Discussion

(Pershing North) 

Young Professionals

TBD

(Shawnee & Mission)

12:00am Break
12:15pm

General Session / Keynote

Sabrina Wiewel

(Century B & C Ballrooms)

1:30pm Free Time / Explore KC
2:00pm
3:00pm
4:00pm
5:00pm

Pre-Gala Silent Auction & Reception

(Midland Theatre)

6:00pm

Gala Dinner - Sponsorship Recognition

(Midland Theatre)

7:00pm

Gala Celebration & NAAAP100 Awards

(Midland Theatre)

8:00pm
9:00pm
9:30pm

Gala After Party

(Midland Theatre - Chandelier Bar & VIP Lounge)

10:00pm
11:00pm
11:30pm

Sponsors